Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Australia Day Honours

The College extends our congratulations to all those who were recognised in the Order of Australia. In particular, we congratulate those who received recognition for their service to the law, the legal profession and justice, including Patrick Tehan QC, who is a long-time member of our editorial committee for the Victorian Sentencing Manual and received a Medal (OAM) in the General Division.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

  • The Honourable Trevor John Riley QC
    For distinguished service to the judiciary as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, to the law, and to the community.
  • Mr Bret William Walker SC
    For distinguished service to the law through a range of roles, particularly to national security and civil liberties, and to professional legal associations.

Member (AM) in the General Division

  • Professor Ronald Ian Bartsch
    For significant service to aviation law, and to safety and compliance.
  • Mrs Judith Ann Bell
    For significant service to the administration of justice, to the visual arts, and to education.
  • Mr Hugh Burton Bradley
    For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to the community.
  • Mr William Reginald D'Apice
    For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to the Catholic Church of Australia.
  • Ms Sarah Louise Matheson
    For significant service to the law, to intellectual property protection, and to the not for profit sector.
  • Emeritus Professor Wilfrid Robertson Prest
    For significant service to tertiary education, and to the law and legal history.
  • Mr Christopher Paul Webster
    For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to the community.
  • Mr Daryl John Williams
    For significant service to the legal profession, to the community, and to cancer research.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

  • Ms Theodora Ahilas
    For service to people affected by asbestos-related diseases, and to the law.
  • Mr Timothy Daniel Bourne
    For service to the administration of justice, and to the law.
  • Ms Azmeena Hussain
    For service to the community of Victoria, and to the law.
  • Mr Patrick Denis Street
    For service to the law, and to the community.
  • Mr Patrick Francis Tehan QC
    For service to the law, and to the legal profession.
  • Ms Rosalind Williams
    For service to the law, and to the performing arts.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

  • Ms Sally Anne Bryant
    For outstanding public service to Legal Aid New South Wales, particularly during the 2019-2020 bushfires.

See the full Australia Day Honours list.